Elections

Interested in an Executive or Councillor position?

Executive and Councillors Election opens every March, concurrently with the Students’ Union Council and General Faculties Council elections. Executive and Councillors By-Election opens every October. 

Process: Interested members should fill out the application package and submit a letter of intent and a resume. The ISSS will review these documents and shortlisted candidates will be contacted for an interview.

Deadlines: Application packages can be submitted electronically to [email protected] by September 18th, 2020, 5:00 PM.

Elections: The official 2020 By-Election dates are September 30th, and October 1st.

Previous electoral records and results:

Please apply above!

Documents:

  • Results
  • Appeals Meeting Minutes

Executives:

Position Candidates Winner
President
VP Administration and Finance Liam Raudaschl Liam Raudaschl
VP Services
VP Programming
VP Community Kelechi Abara  Kelechi Abara 
VP Academic
Arshdeep Rattol

Councillors:

Position Candidates Winner
1st year Councillor

 

2nd year Councillor  Jamie Kim  Jamie Kim
3rd year Councillor

Riya Mangukia
Mehul (Nim) Pal 

Riya Mangukia
Mehul (Nim) Pal 
4th year Councillor Abrar Alam

 Abrar Alam

International Student Councillor Celine Mayeko-Coklee

 Celine Mayeko-Coklee

Documents:

  • Results
  • Appeals Meeting Minutes

Executives:

Position Candidates Winner
President
VP Administration and Finance
VP Services
VP Programming
VP Community
VP Academic

Councillors:

Position Candidates Winner
1st year Councillor

By-Elections
Aakankshya Kharel
Jamie Kim

Aakankshya Kharel
Jamie Kim
2nd year Councillor

By-Elections
Kinza Khan
None of the Above

Kinza Khan
3rd year Councillor
4th year Councillor

Documents:

  • Results
  • Appeals Meeting Minutes

Executives:

Position Candidates Winner
President
VP Administration and Finance
VP Services
VP Programming
VP Community
VP Academic

Councillors:

Position Candidates Winner
1st year Councillor
2nd year Councillor
3rd year Councillor
4th year Councillor

Documents:

Executives:

Position Candidates Winner
President Crystal Liu
Tracy Fan
Crystal Liu
VP Administration and Finance Cindy Qian Cindy Qian
VP Services Habba Mahal Habba Mahal
VP Programming Yomna Elshamy Yomna Elshamy
VP Community Deanna Nielsen Deanna Nielsen
VP Academic Sheldon Cannon Sheldon Cannon

Councillors:

Position Candidates Winner
1st year Councillor
2nd year Councillor Christy Kan Christy Kan
3rd year Councillor Rowan French Rowan French
4th year Councillor Smit Patel
William Nwaribe

Smit Patel
William Nwaribe

Documents:

 Executives:

Position Candidates Winner
President Karamveer Lalh
Arsalan Ahmed
Karamveer Lalh
VP Administration and Finance

Hammad Shaikh
Kevin Lui (By elections)

Kevin Lui
VP Services Rabail Shahid Rabail Shahid
VP Programming Yomna Elshamy Yomna Elshamy
VP Community

Anthony Nguyen
Yidi Liu (By elections)

Yidi Liu
VP Academic Tracy Fan Tracy Fan

 Councillors: 

Position Candidates Winner
1st year Councillor

By Elections
Allison Feng
Christy Kan
Sheldon Cannon
Yekta Sharafaddin-Zaden

Christy Kan
Sheldon Cannon
2nd year Councillor Rowan French
By Elections
Crystal Liu
Rowan French
3rd year Councillor William Nwaribe
Deanna Nielsen
Deanna Nielsen
William Nwaribe
4th year Councillor

Victor Do
By Elections
Anthony Nguyen
Narin Sheri

 

Victor Do

 

 

Documents:

Executives:

Position Candidates Winner
President Umer Farooq Umer Farooq
VP Administration and Finance

Charles Lewis
By Elections
Karamveer Lalh

 

Karamveer Lalh
VP Services Hammad Shaikh Hammad Shaikh
VP Programming Victor Do Victor Do
VP Community Grace Lee
By Elections
Habba Mahal
Habba Mahal
VP Academic Alex Kwan
By Elections
Sara Jawdat
Sara Jawdat

Councillors:

Position Candidates Winner
1st year Councillor By Elections
Yomna Elshamy
Toni Dimaano
Yomna Elshamy
Toni Dimaano
2nd year Councillor By Elections
Rabail Suahid
William Nwaribe
Rabail Suahid
William Nwaribe
3rd year Councillor Anthony Nguyen
Javeria Raheem
Anthony Nguyen
Javeria Raheem
4th year Councillor

Pasan Arachchige
By Elections
Ali Qadri

 

Pasan Arachchige
Ali Qadri

Documents:

Executives:

Position Candidates Winner
President

Fahim Rahman
Albert Vu
James Hwang

 

Fahim Rahman
VP Administration and Finance Conrad Auch
JeeSu Suh
Conrad Auch
VP Services Sandy Xu
Victor Do
Sandy Xu
VP Programming Patricia Bacus
None of the Above
Patricia Bacus
VP Community Arsalan Ahmed
None of the Above
Arsalan Ahmed
VP Academic Shakiba Azimi
None of the Above
Shakiba Azimi

Councillors:

Position Candidates Winner
1st year Councillor

By-Elections
Grace Lee
Alex Kwan
Charles Nubian Lewis
Min Ku Kang
None of the Above

By-Elections
Grace Lee
Alex Kwan
2nd year Councillor Sai Vemula
Harman Khinda
None of the Above
Harman Shaikh
Sai Vemula
Harman Khinda
3rd year Councillor

Mehreen Nadeem
Annie Duan
None of the Above

 

Mehreen Nadeem
Annie Duan
4th year Councillor Anthony Wu
Miranda Stahn
None of the Above
Anthony Wu
Miranda Stahn

Documents:

Executives:

Position Candidates Winner
President

Shauna Regan
Dawson Zeng

Shauna Regan
VP Administration and Finance Albert Wu
Dragos Lungu
Albert Wu
VP Services Colin Andrews
None of the Above
Colin Andrews
VP Programming Betty Wang
None of the Above
Betty Wang
VP Community Victoria Pham
None of the Above
Victoria Pham
VP Academic Fahim Rahman
None of the Above
Fahim Rahman

Councillors:

Position Candidates Winner
1st year Councillor By-Elections
Harman Khinda
Arsalan Ahmed
None of the Above
By-Elections
Harman Khinda
Arsalan Ahmed
2nd year Councillor

Kirsten Kelly
JeeSu Suh
None of the Above 

Kirsten Kelly
JeeSuSuh
3rd year Councillor

James Hwang
By-Elections
Sayeed Devraj-Kizuk
Hengjia Zhang

Brodie Heywood

James Hwang
By-Elections:
Sayeed Devraj-Kizuk
4th year Councillor Arun Thomas
Evan Snade
Julea Taguedong Maneteu
None of the Above
Arun Thomas
Evan Snade